The Crossing of the Sinai
Frankincense essential oil has been used in rituals, cosmetics, and perfumes for thousands of years and is known to be an aphrodisiac because it helps to balance hormone levels and reduce mood killing anxiety and fatigue. The Crossing of the Sinai black frankincense is a slow artisanal hydro-distillation of the papery bark of the Boswellia Sacra trees in the Sultanate of Oman,
done in copper using hand hammered traditional European alembic pot stills. The frankincense concentrate is made from the spent resin of the oil, which is then dried, macerated in organic coconut oil producing a thick, fragrant oil with a high concentration of boswellic acid, an anti-inflammatory and agent of pain relief.
Frankincense has anti-aging, acne-fighting, and skin healing properties and is thought of as a natural astringent. Add a drop to our Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil to supercharge your face routine or a drop or two to jojoba, argan, or kalahari Oil for a spicy, aphrodisiac body and massage oil that is naturally relaxing and pain-relieving. A few drops can also be spot applied to areas of stiffness, soreness, or joint pain.