The Crossing of the Sinai Mini Multi Use Oil
The Kindred Black Collection

The Crossing of the Sinai Mini Multi Use Oil

$55
Description

The Crossing of the Sinai is an aromatic perfume and skin treatment oil made from a blend of hand distilled black frankincense and frankincense concentrate. Produced in the Sultanate of Oman, the oil is a slow artisanal hydro-distillation done in copper using hand hammered traditional European alembic pot stills, and the concentrate is made from the spent resin of the oil. The resin is dried, macerated in organic coconut oil producing a thick, fragrant oil with a high concentration of boswellic acid, an anti-inflammatory and agent of pain relief. The Crossing of the Sinai has notes of pine, the desert, and a hint of orange. **Final Sale**

Read About The Crossing of the Sinai
Sizing + Details

Ingredients: hand distilled Omani frankincense oil, frankincense concentrate oil made with organic coconut oil.
Approximately 2.5 ml bottle is hand blown in the US by a master glass artisan and is shipped wax and cork sealed.
Bottle with cork appears less full because room needs to be left for thick dabber.
Store in a cool, dry place away from heat and direct sunlight.
As with any of our Slow Beauty, please spot test this oil for adverse reactions before use and discontinue use if irritation occurs.
Please consult a physician before using if pregnant or breastfeeding.
We recommend using this product within a year of opening.
Opened Slow Beauty products are final sale.

Shipping

$8 standard shipping, free shipping on orders of $100 or more

Share
The Crossing of the Sinai Mini Multi Use Oil
The Crossing of the Sinai Mini Multi Use Oil
The Crossing of the Sinai Mini Multi Use Oil

The Crossing of the Sinai

Frankincense essential oil has been used in rituals, cosmetics, and perfumes for thousands of years and is known to be an aphrodisiac because it helps to balance hormone levels and reduce mood killing anxiety and fatigue. The Crossing of the Sinai black frankincense is a slow artisanal hydro-distillation of the papery bark of the Boswellia Sacra trees in the Sultanate of Oman, done in copper using hand hammered traditional European alembic pot stills. The frankincense concentrate is made from the spent resin of the oil, which is then dried, macerated in organic coconut oil producing a thick, fragrant oil with a high concentration of boswellic acid, an anti-inflammatory and agent of pain relief.

Frankincense has anti-aging, acne-fighting, and skin healing properties and is thought of as a natural astringent. Add a drop to our Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil to supercharge your face routine or a drop or two to jojoba, argan, or kalahari Oil for a spicy, aphrodisiac body and massage oil that is naturally relaxing and pain-relieving. A few drops can also be spot applied to areas of stiffness, soreness, or joint pain.